PRIVACY POLICY 

1. INFORMATION ABOUT TYPE RECORDS.
This privacy and data policy tells you about how TYPE Records collects, manages, uses and stores information about you which you provide in connection with our website. Please note that this privacy policy should be read in conjunction with the privacy and cookies policy of any applicable third party service (“TSP”), such as Apple, Facebook and Twitter.
We take your privacy very seriously and are committed to protecting and respecting it.
This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is

TYPE Records
Willmanndamm 12
10827 BERLIN

We will only collect and process information about you in accordance with this privacy policy. By installing, accessing, registering to or otherwise using the Platforms, you give your explicit and informed consent to such processing. If you do not agree with this Privacy and Cookies Policy, please do not install, access, register to or use the Platforms.

2. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide when you use our Demo submission form or contact form which is only your name, your e-mail adress, date and time you contacted us and your written text message.

This information will be kept securely in accordance with an internal security policy and may be used to respond to your request and communicate with you.

3. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
We do not collect cookies or IP adresses.

4. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will endeavour to take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

5. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
We use information held about you in the following ways:

To answer your request and provide you with information about the label via e-mail. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button in the e-mail in case it is a newsletter.


If you consent, to notify you by email of our Platforms, Products, promotions, competitions and special offers that may be of interest to you. You may use your account settings to unsubscribe from notifications.


6. HOW YOU CAN REMOVE, UPDATE OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION INCLUDING UNSUBSCRIBING FROM OUR NEWSLETTER

When you enter your email address into the newsletter section and click the icon, you will be given the opportunity to enter a form and provide us with your details for us to contact you. We will then send you an email for you to confirm your subscription to the newsletter. If you wish to update, correct or delete your details or unsubscribe from our newsletter you can do so following the relevant icons and links displayed in our email to you.
If you wish us to delete your details from our records entirely, you will need to contact us at booking@flash-rec.com as we will need to do this manually for you.


7. MINORS
If you are under the age of 16 years and don’t understand this Privacy and Cookies Policy please ask a parent or guardian to explain them to you. In any case you must be 13 years or over in order to use our Platforms. We do not knowingly collect personal information from people under the age of 16. If we learn that a person under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information as soon as possible. You should not share any personal information with us if you are a Minor (the age of Minors is determined by local laws where you reside).

8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY
Any changes we may make to our Privacy and Cookies Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

9. LINKS
This Privacy and Cookies Policy applies only to information collected by us on our Platforms. The Platforms may contain links to other websites and applications. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy and cookies policies of such other websites and applications and we would advise you to read the privacy and cookies policy of other websites and applications that collects your personal information.

10. CONTACT

TYPE Records
Willmanndamm 12
10827 BERLIN
www.lwe.eventsIf you have any concerns or any questions, comments or our social media channels.
Our privacy commitments
We will only collect, keep and use Personal Data for legitimate business purposes that we explain here below, or if we’re legally required to do so.

We will be as clear and open as we can with you on what Personal Data we collect and how it will be processed.

For as long as we maintain records of your Personal Data, we will keep it up to date and protect it with appropriate safety measures.


EVENT ATTENDEES / NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIBERS
Data Collection
We collect the following Personal data from or about you as a newsletter subscriber or Demo form user

Personal Data collected Directly from you through the signup process: your name and email address as well as the message you send.

We use your Personal Data:
To contact you if we like your music you sent to us and to send you news about the label if you opt into the newsletter.

Cookies
haring
FLASH RECORDINGS will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the Sites, provide our services to you and administer your account.
NT GUESTS
SOCIAL MEDIA
WEBSITE VISITORS
Data Collection
We do not automatically collect any data from you and we do not use cookies. Only if you use the Demo submission form we will save your name, date, e-mail adress and message you sent.
Data Security
We maintain technical and physical safeguards that are designed to protect the security and integrity of your Personal Data, and to guard it against accidental or unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure to unauthorised third parties. These measures include device encryption, firewalls and virus checking procedures.
We regularly review our security systems to ensure that your Personal Data remains safe and secure.


Duration of Storage
We will maintain records of your Personal Data for as long as you:
remain a registered subscriber to our mailing list
are correcponding with us via e-mail.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to update and correct the personal information we have from you by writing us a notice to booking@flash-rec.com.
You also have the right to request from us all personal information that we hold that relates to you, to request restriction of the processing of that data and to request that we delete that data.  Where allowed by applicable law there may be an administrative charge for supply of copies of data and we may also require you to provide us with appropriate identification before we comply with this request. You also have the right to object to our continued processing of your personal data. You may also have the right to data portability. If you have a complaint about the way in which we use your personal information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner.